User:Jniemenmaa/military

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Tanks and AFVs[edit]

List of tanks List of soviet tanks

Soviet AFVs: T-27 T-50 T-60 T-70 T-26 T-28 T-54 T-62 BT-2 BT-5 BT-7 BT-2 T-44 BA-20 BA-10 BMP-1 BMP-2 BMP-3 BTR-80 MT-LB PT-76 T-72 T-34 KV-1 IS-2 T-80

German AFVs: Panzer I Panzer II Panzer III Panzer IV Panzer 35(t) Panzer 38(t) Panzer V Panzer VI Maus Stug-III

UK AFVs: Cruiser Mk I Cruiser Mk II Cruiser Mk III Cruiser Mk IV Cruiser Mk V Covenanter Cruiser Mk VI Crusader Cruiser Mk VII Cavalier Cruiser Mk VIII Cromwell Cruiser Mk VIII Challenger Infantry tank Mk I Matilda Infantry tank Mk II Matilda Infantry tank Mk III Valentine Infantry tank Mk IV Churchill Vickers 6 ton Vickers Medium tank Mark II

US AFVs: M3 Grant M4 Sherman M6 M26 Pershing

WWII AFVs: Hotchkiss H-39 Renault Char B Renault R-35 Somua S-35 7TP Stridsvagn m/40

Type 90 Type 59 Type 69 Type 80 Type 85 Type 62 Type 63 Arjun Combat Vehicle 90 M2 Bradley Leopard MBT M1 Abrams Merkava

Armies[edit]

Military of Finland Military of Sweden

Iraqi Republican Guard Iraqi Regular Army

Battles and Wars[edit]

Finnish War Aunus expedition

Famous battles: Battle of Suomussalmi Battle of Tolvajärvi Battles of Tali-Ihantala Battle of Issus Battle of Gaugamela Battle of Fraustadt

OOBs[edit]

Finnish Army (1939) 6th Division (Finland) Finnish 6th Division Finnish Infantry Division Generic Organisation

Jani's Stash of Military Units[edit]
Guard Jaeger Regiment (Helsinki)
Helsinki Air Defence Regiment (Hyrylä)
Armoured Brigade (Parola)
Häme Regiment (Lahti)
Signals Regiment (Riihimäki)
Pori Brigade (Säkylä)
Artillery Brigade (Niinisalo)
Central Finland Regiment (Keuruu)
Karelia Brigade (Vekaranjärvi)
Reserve Officer School (Hamina)
Savo Brigade (Mikkeli)
North Karelia Brigade (Joensuu)
Kainuu Brigade (Kajaani)
Jaeger Brigade (Sodankylä)
Lapland Air Defence Regiment (Rovaniemi)

defunct Finnish units:

Army of the Karelian Isthmus Finnish I Corps Finnish II Corps Finnish III Corps Finnish IV Corps (Ladoga Karelia) North Finland Group

Finnish 15th Separate Battalion Finnish 16th Separate Battalion Group Talvela Finnish 1st Division (1-3 Brigades) Finnish 4th Division (Uusimaa) Finnish 5th Division (Finland-Proper) Finnish 6th Division (CinC reserve) (Satakunta) Finnish 11th Division (Uusimaa/Häme) Finnish 23rd Division (Replacement) Finnish 4th Brigade Finnish Cavalry Brigade

Finnish 8th Division (Pohjanmaa) Finnish 10th Division (North Häme/Pohjanmaa) Finnish 21th Division (Replacement December 1939) Finnish 22th Division (Replacement December 1939) Finnish 12th Division (Karelia) Finnish 13th Division (Savo) Finnish 9th Division (CinC reserve) (Oulu/Lapland)

Finnish Jaeger Battalion 1 (conscripts) Finnish Jaeger Battalion 2 Finnish Jaeger Battalion 3 Finnish Jaeger Battalion 4

Separate Battalions 1-24, 112

Finnish Bicycle Battalion 5 Finnish Bicycle Battalion 6 Finnish Bicycle Battalion 7 Finnish Bicycle Battalion 8

5 Sissi Battalions ?

Separate Companies 1-9 (Isthmus) Erillinen Komppania 10 (Petsamo)



Swedish Volunteer Corps SFK

Continuation War

Finnish 1st Division, Finnish 2nd Division, Finnish 3rd Division, Finnish 4th Division, Finnish 5th Division, Finnish 6th Division, Finnish 7th Division, Finnish 8th Division,

Finnish 10th Division, Finnish 11th Division, Finnish 12th Division, Finnish 14th Division, Finnish 15th Division, Finnish 17th Division, Finnish 18th Division, Finnish 19th Division,

Finnish 1st Jaeger Brigade, Finnish 2nd Jaeger Brigade,

Finnish Cavalry Brigade Finnish Frontier Guard Brigade

Erillinen Pataljoona 4

Finnish Brigade K (Tribal battalions, AHSP, VHSP) Tribal Battalion 3 (Ingrians) Finnish Armoured Division Finnish 3rd Brigade (12.D) Finnish 12th Brigade (6.D) Finnish 15th Brigade Finnish 19th Brigade Finnish 20th Brigade Finnish 21st Brigade Finnish 200th Regiment (Estonians) Swedish Volunteer Battalion

Finnish V Corps Finnish IV Corps Finnish III Corps Finnish VI Corps Finnish II Corps

AOK Norwegen German XXX Mountain Corps (Northern Finland) German 163rd Division German 169th Division German 210th Division German 2nd Mountain Division German 3rd Mountain Division German 6th Mountain Division German 7th Mountain Division 6th SS Mountain Division ("Nord") Panzer Bataillon 211 Machinegun Ski Brigade Finnland

German 122nd Division (1944) Assault gun Brigade 303 Sturmgeschützbrigade 303 (1944) JG 5 JG 77 KG 30 LG 1 Gefechtsverband Kuhlmey (1944)

Finnisches Freiwilligen-Batallion der Waffen-SS SS-Division Wiking


Battles

Battle of Petrozavodsk Battle of Uhtua Battle of Kuuterselkä Battle of Viipuri Battle of Salla Battle of Ihantala Battle of Rukajärvi Battle of Kiestinki Battle of Ilomantsi