Talk:History of Tyrol

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

History[edit]

The best disambiguation would be some history. Wetman 20:32, 9 Mar 2004 (UTC)

Vittorio Veneto battle[edit]

Would someone cite sources for the fact that Austrians did not fight in the Battle of Vittorio Veneto, please. I did not find and reference to support this claim. --Panairjdde 17:10, 17 Feb 2005 (UTC)

Ok, it looks like something happened. Croatian and Hungarian regiments refused to fight. There was no eraly communication of armistice (the Allies thought the war was to continue for 3/4 months more). I am removing the note on Vittorio Veneto --Panairjdde 10:28, 18 Feb 2005 (UTC)

the?[edit]

"The Tyrol" ? Isn't it simply "Tyrol", without the article? 81.243.28.3 16:51, 7 May 2007 (UTC)

I am unsure of what you are referring to. --Bossi (talkgallerycontrib) 02:37, 5 June 2007 (UTC)

Trentino[edit]

A bit curious why the map referenced only shows the Austrian state of Tirol and the Italian province of Bolzano, but not the province of Trento (Trentino), which was also part of the County of Tyrol. cheers, Icsunonove 00:03, 19 July 2007 (UTC)

Added it. Icsunonove 23:11, 24 August 2007 (UTC)
How about the Ampezzano?  Andreas  (T) 00:25, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
The article is pretty bad shaped. The county of Tyrol never had formal control over the bishopric-counties of Trento and Brixen, that remained formally indipendent from Hapsburg control till 1806, when all the bishopric-counties were abolished and Brixen and Trento became part of the Hapsburgic empire. Obviously, they did awnser formally to the Hapsburgs, but only because the Hapsburgs were emperors of the Holy Roman Empire.--Aldux 15:49, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
The bishoprics where formally autonomous, but in fact the power was wielded by the counts of Tyrol and later by the Habsburgs, the vicars of the Bishops of Trento and Brixen. Pcassitti 07:43, 7 September 2007 (UTC)

Changes[edit]

The changes from IP 138.232.1.229 where made by me. I moved some lines from History of South Tyrol to this article to remedy a content fork. History of South Tyrol now starts with the end of WWI, information about previous history has been moved here. Pcassitti 12:57, 10 September 2007 (UTC)

NPOV tag[edit]

The article has become completely unbalanced. I again invite the anonymous user who keeps making changes to discuss them here before adding them. Some of the issues:

-Subsequent entities in the former country infobox: obviously the subsequent entity of the county of Tirol wasn't the kingdom of Italy. The county of Tirol was a subdivision of the austrian empire, and was subdivided into the austrian Land Tirol, and the italian provinces of Trento and Bolzano. Where is the logic in putting the flag of the italian kingdom in the infobox?
The logic is that the Provincia di Trento was estrablished only in 1922, and the Provincia di Bolazano only in 1926.
-Commentaries about the various theories regarding WWI: I think the following passage about sums it all up: "The legend of an Italian army surpassing an already collapsed army, to complete its "great victory" against undefened troops, was later enforced to discredit the Italian victory and justify the Imperial defeat,[7] among several others legends such us the supposed "tracery" of 1915, or the "cowardly" of the Italian soldiers conducting the war on the back or the allied troops.[8] Despite all the evidences, some sources still claim that Italians overrunned Austrian positions which were undefended and for this reason they advanced into Tyrol till its capital Innsbruck, capturing some 356,000 "unoffensive" soldiers of the Austrian army".
You was the 1st to claim that Italian army attached the "already disintegrating" Empire (which is false), and gained its victory overruning "now undefended" troops (that is false) etc. etc., and that Innsbruck was reached for the same reason (again false). Among other things you omit to write that the troops were "already" overruned, "already" retiring and "already" undefended (because disbanded). THIS is a POV statement, I'd say! I just replied. BTW, it's possible to read above that the legend of the AU army, "not fighting" in the VV battle, was already imposed. So, it so no so bad to remember it's a legend.

Here the original claim: In the final days of World War I, the troops of the already disintegrating Austrian-Hungarian Empire were defeated on 29 October 1918 in the Battle of Vittorio Veneto in Italy. The subsequent armistice of Villa Giusti was signed on November 3 but was set into force only a day later on November 4, with the Austrian command having ordered its troops to cease hostilities one day too early. This allowed the Italian troops, which had already advanced into Veneto, Friuli and Cadore, to overrun the now undefended Austrian positions, advance deep into Tyrol and occupy its capital Innsbruck. In the process some 356,000 soldiers of the Austrian army were taken prisoner.

Apart from the style and unencyclopedic information, in the original article there wasn't any mention of a victory over undefended troops, or of treachery or cowardice or similar things. The above passage is in my opinion blatantly POV. I ask you again to stop pushing your POV issues and to enter a constructive debate. Pcassitti (talk) 20:41, 25 June 2008 (UTC)
There was actually the mention of "undefended troops" "overruned", just read!!!! All the legends are real and most of all sourced and still alive (you are an example). It's no so bad to write a note; a sourced statement, anyway, is never a POV.
I've finally to point out that you refused to move the discussion into "VV battle"!! Regards!--78.13.166.26 (talk) 10:46, 27 June 2008 (UTC)

Split tag[edit]

The current version of the article is about the "County of Tyrol" and not about "Tyrol". The new article "County of Tyrol" shall be created, using all the historical part (nearly all the article). The correctness of the proposal it's self evident.--78.13.166.26 (talk) 10:46, 27 June 2008 (UTC)

The region known as Tyrol includes, but is not restricted to, the old county of Tyrol. In fact, the Bishopric became part of the crownland Tyrol (not the county, which by then did not exist anymore), which was created in the 19th century. Pcassitti (talk) 11:20, 13 July 2008 (UTC)

Subsequent entities[edit]

I have changed the succeeding entities in the Former Country Template according to Template:Infobox Former Country/Instructions: "If the entity did not exist for a period before reforming (specified when you use the life_span parameter above), do not list the intermediate states." Pcassitti (talk) 12:35, 14 July 2008 (UTC)

Image:Tirol-Suedtirol-Trentino.png[edit]

This bot has detected that this page contains an image, Image:Tirol-Suedtirol-Trentino.png, in a raster format. A replacement is available as a Scalable vector graphic (SVG) at File:Tirol-Suedtirol-Trentino.svg. If the replacement image is suitable please edit the article to use the vector version. Scalable vector graphics should be used in preference to raster for images that can easily represented in a vector graphic format. If this bot is in error, you may leave a bug report at its talk page Thanks SVnaGBot1 (talk) 15:10, 3 July 2009 (UTC)


Districts transferred to Salzburg Some districts were transferred from Salzburg to Tyrol in 1849, presumably Zell-am-See and the Gasteiner valley, returned to Salzburg in 1918. Source 1911 Britannica. Noel Ellis 10:16, 1 June 2018 (UTC)~ — Preceding unsigned comment added by Noel Ellis (talkcontribs)